Vimami Co., Ltd.

  • Visa Service
  • Visa-Service
  • Visa Service
Vimami Visa Service

Vimami Visa Service

Any person who has the intention to live and work in Thailand is required by law to have a visa. The only question remaining is – which visa is the right one? There are a number of visa types the most frequently used are as follows:

  • Non-Immigrant-B Visa
  • Non-Immigrant-O for foreigners married to a Thai national
  • Non-Immigrant-O for Pensioners

General information

The types of visas above must generally be applied for outside of Thailand at the corresponding Thai Embassy or Thai Consulate. Our service mainly focuses on the extension of an already granted visa (one year visa). We can support you in the preparation of all necessary documents.

All the visas listed above are extensions (annual visa extensions) that will entitle you to a permanent residence stay in Thailand. You never have to leave. You must only report yourself at the local immigration office every 90 days (required).

Once you have legally resided in Thailand for a continuous period of at least three years, than you are entitled to apply for a permanent residence certificate under certain conditions.

Non-Immigrant-B visa

This visa is required for a subsequent work permit. The visa can be extended for a period of one year within Thailand. For this visa the following requirements apply and following documents must be submitted:

  • Complete corporate documents from the company where you are employed, which are not older than one month.
  • A monthly, taxable income in the amount of 50,000 baht.
  • A valid work permit.
  • Your passport, with remaining validity of at least one year.
  • Current photographs in the prescribed formats (4×6 cm).

Non-Immigrant-O if married to a Thai national

Even with this visa type, the application for a work permit is permitted. The conditions are the same as with the non-immigrant B visa as already described in detailed above. This visa can only be applied together with your spouse with the submission of a Thai marriage certificate. The conditions for the visa extension within Thailand (one year visa) are as follows:

  • Original Thai marriage certificate.
  • Suitable photographs that prove that you and your partner or your family live together in Thailand.
  • A monthly gross family income of at least 40,000 Baht per month or a bank balance of 800,000 Baht. This balance must be deposited in a Thai bank for a period of at least three months.
  • Your passport, with remaining validity of at least one year.
  • Current photographs in the prescribed formats (4×6 cm).

Non-Immigrant-O for pensioners

With this visa type employment or the granting of a work permit is not permited. As the name suggests, it is exclusively designated for people who have the intention of spending their retirement in Thailand. The visa can be for married couples who may both be foreign. It is important to remember that each partner must meet the given requirements as follows:

  • You must be at least 50 years of age.
  • Proof of income (pension certificate or interest from savings or dividends) in the amount of 65,000 baht per month or a bank balance of 800,000 Baht. This balance must be deposited in a Thai bank for a period of at least three months.
  • Your passport, with remaining validity of at least one year.
  • Current photographs in the prescribed formats (4×6 cm).